Multicultural Greek Council Room - Room #337

Formerly known as: Penn State Room

The Multicultural Greek Council (MGC) serves all MGC organizations as a support group and governing body in their events and communities to promote multicultural awareness, and to improve relations among all campus fraternities and sororities. The MGC defines “cultural” to include race, ethnicity, religion and sexual orientation. 

The University of Iowa is proud to be home to the founding of Sigma Lambda Beta Fraternity, Inc. in 1986 and to Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc. in 1990. The Alpha Chapters of both of these organizations continue to be thriving organizations within the University of Iowa Fraternity and Sorority community. In 2009, members of Sigma Lambda Beta and Sigma Lambda Gamma began work on the creation of the fourth governing council at Iowa. On February 16, 2010, the MGC was officially established.

Capacity by setup

  • Banquet Rectangles: 36
  • Banquet Rounds: 40
  • Theater: 70
  • Classroom: 36
  • U-Shape: 24
  • Board Room: 24

Equipment

  • Computer
  • Ethernet connection
  • Projector screen
  • DVD player
  • Speakers
  • Markerboard
  • Wifi

Rates

  • UI Student organization events: $0
  • UI departmental events: $0
  • General public events: $160

Available setups for Multicultural Greek Council Room:

tables

Banquet Rectangles

Capacity: 36

roundTables

Banquet Rounds

Capacity: 40

theater

Theater

Capacity: 70

classroom

Classroom

Capacity: 36

Ushape

U-Shape

Capacity: 24

boardRoom

Board Room

Capacity: 24