Big Ten Theater - Room #348

Formerly known as: Illinois Room

Established in 1895, the Big Ten Conference (B1G) is the oldest Division I collegiate athletic conference in the United States. Formerly known as the Western Conference and Big Nine Conference, the Big Ten competes in the NCAA Division I and consists of 14 flagship public universities in states stretching from New Jersey to Nebraska as well as two affiliate members from public land grant schools and a private university. More than 120 years after its inception, the Big Ten continues to be a national leader in intercollegiate athletics on and off the field. Over the years, B1G programs have combined to win more than 450 team and 1,800 individual national championships, consistently taking home individual honors for athletic and academic accomplishments and fulfilling the Big Ten’s mission of academic achievement and athletic success.

Capacity by setup

  • Theater: 130*

Equipment

  • Computer
  • Ethernet connection
  • Projector screen
  • DVD player
  • Speakers
  • Microphone
  • Wifi

Rates

  • UI Student organization events: $0 or $80 if charging registration/admission
  • UI departmental events: $0 or $160 if charging registration/admission
  • General public events: $400